Privacy & Cookies Policies

This page describes how to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it.
This is an information that is provided pursuant to articles 7 and 13 - 22 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) - to those who interact with the services of Italcom Spa accessible electronically starting from the address www.rentacarsimius.com corresponding to the homepage of the official website of Rent a Car Simius by Italcom Spa
The information is provided only for the Rent a Car Simius by Italcom Spa website and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links.

THE "HOLDER" OF THE TREATMENT
Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be acquired including their images. The data controller is Rent a Car Simius by Italcom Spa - Corso Cavour 118- 27029 - Vigevano (PV) CF and VAT 01527460180 - Register of Companies of Pavia No. 191830, in the person of its legal representative: Dario Fossati - Via Roma, 77 - 09049 Villasimius (CA) info@rentacarsimius.com

DATA PROCESSING PLACE
The processing operations connected to the web services of this site take place at the Rent a Car Simius by Italcom s.p.a. offices and are carried out by the personnel in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED
Navigation data. The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.
This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used to connect to the site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user's computer environment.
These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing.
The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this eventuality, at present the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

COOKIES
No personal data of users is acquired by the site in this regard.
We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are used persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracking users.
The use of session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data.

OPTIONALITY OF DATA SUPPLY
Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide the data shown in the request forms.
Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.
For completeness it should be remembered that in some cases, the Authority (Guarantor or delegates) can request news and information under Article 157 of Legislative Decree no.196/2003 and of the art. 15 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), to the purpose of monitoring the processing of personal data. In this case the answer is mandatory under penalty of administrative sanction.

METHOD OF TREATMENT
Personal data are processed with automatic tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED
The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of the same data to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or the rectification or limited use of the same (Articles 16-18 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 -GDPR). Pursuant to the same articles, you have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data in violation of the law, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons,
For your information, we reproduce the above articles in full:

EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)

Article 16
Right to rectification
The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

Article 17
Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’)
1.   The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:
(a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
(b)the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1), or point (a) of Article 9(2), and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
(c)the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2);
(d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
(e)the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;
(f)the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).
2.   Where the controller has made the personal data public and is obliged pursuant to paragraph 1 to erase the personal data, the controller, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, shall take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.
3.   Paragraphs 1 and 2 shall not apply to the extent that processing is necessary:
(a)for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;
(b)for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
(c)for reasons of public interest in the area of public health in accordance with points (h) and (i) of Article 9(2) as well as Article 9(3);
(d)for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) in so far as the right referred to in paragraph 1 is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of the objectives of that processing; or
(e)for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Article 18
Right to restriction of processing
1.   The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:
(a)the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
(b)the processing is unlawful, and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
(c)the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
(d)the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.
2.   Where processing has been restricted under paragraph 1, such personal data shall, with the exception of storage, only be processed with the data subject's consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State.
3.   A data subject who has obtained restriction of processing pursuant to paragraph 1 shall be informed by the controller before the restriction of processing is lifted.
In any case for any questions please send an e-mail to the following address info@rentacarsimius.com

Cookies Informations

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small file which is transferred from our website to the hard disk of your computer. They are not programs, but small text files that allow us to store and retrieve information about your browsing habits and to make this information accessible, during navigation, to our website through other websites that use these tools. Most websites use cookies as they are tools designed to improve the user experience, for example to remember login details, save products in the cart of an e-commerce website, or to show important information.

Types of cookies There are different types of cookies: temporary cookies (or session cookies) that are deleted automatically when closing the browser, and persistent cookies which are not deleted but are stored until you delete them or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Types of cookies used on this website This website uses just strictly essential cookies, since they allow you to navigate our website and use some of its functions and without them the services and information required cannot be provided.

Third-party cookies This website may, both now and in the future, use third-party cookies (in particular from Google Analytics, Tripadvisor, Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Linkedin, Instagram, Youtube, Google Maps) to send targeted ads according to your interests, since these cookies store some information, such as the websites visited by the user and this information is shared with third parties such as advertisers. In particular, for statistical purposes, personal data such as the IP address, the date and duration of your connection, the sequence of page views and the features of your browser, as well as some specifications of the device you are using may also be collected. This information could be used, in accordance with the laws in force,  to protect our website and prevent fraudulent, harmful or criminal activities. These data are never used to identify or profile users, but only to protect our website and its users.

How to disable Cookies Most browsers accept cookies automatically; you can prevent this website from using cookies for the activities described above, but in this case some functions of this website could be compromised. Instructions to disable cookies are available at the following web pages: Mozilla Firefox - Windows Internet Explorer - Google Chrome - Opera - Apple Safari

 

Consent

To give you the best possible experience, this website uses cookies. With your explicitly consent you approve this policy and the use of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy.

RENT A CAR SIMIUS by Italcom S.p.a. is the data processor, in the person of its legal representative: Dario Fossati - Via Roma, 77 - 09049 Villasimius (CA)
info@rentacarsimius.com